Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 30, 2014, 09:24:34 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
RPGFan Community Quiz
Next Quiz Date: January 11, 2014
Subject: 999 (Nintendo DS)
For more information click HERE!
327769 Posts in 13420 Topics by 2169 Members
Latest Member: KopeAcetic
* Home Help Search Login Register
  Show Posts
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 558
1  The Rest / General Discussions / Re: What's the haps? on: Today at 12:35:48 AM
2  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 29, 2014, 10:20:00 PM
Wait how do I get the game to not use the ultra low res textures?

Just got the patch and it didn't fix anything.

--- edit ---

Anisotropic filtering is screwing up the textures OKAY THEN.

Anyway, got up to Chapter 1. Game seems nice enough. I do feel kind of bad because it's apparent that they put a lot of work into giving the NPCs a lot of text and there's no way in hell I'm going to have the patience to read any of that.

On the other hand this looks like it's about to nosedive pretty heavily into adoptive brother/sister incest territory and that is literally my favorite thing besides Moxie.
3  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 29, 2014, 08:17:02 PM


Not a personal screenshot but is anyone else having this happen?
4  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 29, 2014, 07:13:15 PM
Do the UNDUB OR BOYCOTT guys even know that Japan doesn't actually exist?
5  The Rest / General Discussions / Re: A Game Journal Reborn on: July 29, 2014, 12:21:35 AM
Aside from small quantities of Blue Wish Resurrection and Eden's Aegis, I haven't played hardly anything in two weeks.

I think Vesperia made me dislike gaming as a whole.
6  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 28, 2014, 11:57:07 PM
Well, for me at least, I'll probably force myself to hate it out of spite, or failing that I probably just won't enjoy it anyway, regardless of what it's like, because I have a hard time enjoying anything. On the plus side I think I deluded myself into thinking I'm gay, at least.

I was actually planning on staying up and playing this at midnight but I realize now that it doesn't drop until like, noonish tomorrow. Which is for the best because I'm having a bunch of sleep deprivation-induced pseudohallucinations anyway.
7  The Rest / General Discussions / Re: What's the haps? on: July 28, 2014, 11:49:59 PM
You know how young children /always/ cry when they fall, even if they don't hurt themselves?

If you never respond to them crying when they're not actually hurt, does that eventually condition them quit doing it?
8  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 28, 2014, 11:34:58 PM
If I don't like TitS I think I'm giving up on RPGs as a genre. And possibly gaming as a whole, and just draw Sonic porn for money instead. Not sonic the hedgehog I mean like the burger place. They have really yiffy cherry limeades.
9  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 28, 2014, 09:39:32 PM
Aaaaand people on steam are bitching about the Japanese voices not being included and threatening to boycott.

Did I mention lately that I can't fucking stand gamers and the gaming community anymore?
10  The Rest / General Discussions / Re: Converting to PC - Need Guidance on: July 27, 2014, 06:09:42 PM
Macs aren't PCs though, 'cause a Mac user never keep it to theyself.
11  The Rest / General Discussions / Re: What's the haps? on: July 27, 2014, 05:57:51 PM
Woohoo rain.

Talking about gaming ranks /way/ up there on a list of things that make me feel like complete shit.

It's like, yeah, thanks for telling me how much of a faggot I am for not liking Square's SNES output at all, and thanks for the input on how I'm just some kid that's trying to be a hater to act cool and edgy and I'm sure that me being completely miserable all the time is also just me trying to be cool and edgy and has nothing to do with being stuck in a city that's gone to hell, working at a job on a project that's gone to hell, being unable to relate to my family and coworkers anymore, and having some problems that are really fucking with me emotionally that I really can't do a goddamn thing about -- things that are physically unfixable.

Shit son I WISH I had things together enough to have the mental bandwidth for being a hater for the sake of it.
12  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 26, 2014, 11:02:42 PM
TRAILS NO KISEKI*

* Kiseki means plan.
13  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 26, 2014, 10:01:11 AM
Dice, you were supposed to say, "You get what you need"

BUT SHE SAYS I'M JUST A FRIEND.

YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU... GOOT WHAT I NEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED...

BUT SHE SAYS I'M JUST A FRIEND.
14  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 25, 2014, 11:34:12 PM
Dice, you were supposed to say, "You get what you need"

BUT SHE SAYS I'M JUST A FRIEND.
15  Media / Single-Player RPGs / Re: Trails in the Sky FC PC release July 29th on: July 25, 2014, 12:30:12 AM
I want the HD editions. >:(


Ooooh watcha say? Oooh that I only wish well. Well of course you diiiid
Ooooh watcha say? Ooooh that it's all for the beeeest.Well of course you diiiiiiiiiid.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 558


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!