Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 25, 2014, 04:58:45 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
RPGFan Community Quiz!
Persona 3 FES Quiz is now OVER!
Winner was user: Monsoon!
334803 Posts in 13711 Topics by 2200 Members
Latest Member: Rgeneb1
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  RPGFan Message Boards
|-+  The Rest
| |-+  The Helper Monkey
| | |-+  Will a PS1 game localized for UK work on my 'merican PS3 or PS2?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: Will a PS1 game localized for UK work on my 'merican PS3 or PS2?  (Read 4540 times)
Yoda
Son of Dad
Posts: 7737


Darkness is Void; Juffo-Wup is light

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« on: April 01, 2012, 11:17:51 AM »

I want to buy a game released only in the UK for PS1 back in the day but I have no way of knowing if UK region games will play on a USA system.

Anyone know?
Logged
Annubis
Posts: 3655


Something something like a tiger

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2012, 01:25:32 PM »

Sounds like a PAL game to me.
Meaning it wouldn't work (on PS2)
No idea how a PSX game works on the PS3 though.
Logged
Eusis
Administrator
Posts: 11797


Member
*


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2012, 05:12:51 PM »

Sounds like a PAL game to me.
Meaning it wouldn't work (on PS2)
No idea how a PSX game works on the PS3 though.

Nope. Gotta get a PAL Playstation to play it.
Logged
ShadowLaguna
Posts: 1200


Rattle your goddamn head!

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2012, 05:21:46 PM »

PS1 games downloaded off PSN work, eliminating regions.

But disc games are still regioned.

FUCK REGION CODING!!
Logged



Wii Number - 1981 9892 1002 5530
Darklight
Posts: 547


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2012, 09:42:57 PM »

This is why I have one customized PS3 and before anyone claims piracy I did this legally, and yes I know what i'm doing and no I didn't use a payload to allow backups. Anyway, I have allot of NTSC ps1 originals so it was worth sacrificing 1 ps3. Imho sony did a good job at region free ps3 games though it would have been so simple to do the same for ps1 and ps2.

Yoda, if you have a codebreaker or gameshark or any one of those cheat cd's, you can play your PAL game on your ntsc PS2. This is how I used to do it and it worked fine, using component cables displayed everything fine.
Logged
cj_iwakura
Wayfarer of the Time
Posts: 946


Counting The Sheep

Member
*

cjiwakurax
View Profile WWW Email

Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2012, 03:59:48 PM »

Presumably you can rip the ISO and use a program to play it.

Of course, you have to own it.
Logged


蒼く咲く華 日は灯り 天に流れる | Kill The Past
Agent D.
Posts: 3109


"Mage"nt D.

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2012, 05:33:44 PM »

If it's available through psn, why not try a digital download.

Better question, what game is it?
Logged


TASTY!
cj_iwakura
Wayfarer of the Time
Posts: 946


Counting The Sheep

Member
*

cjiwakurax
View Profile WWW Email

Ignore
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2012, 05:56:59 PM »

I bet it's Vib Ribbon.
Logged


蒼く咲く華 日は灯り 天に流れる | Kill The Past
Yoda
Son of Dad
Posts: 7737


Darkness is Void; Juffo-Wup is light

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2012, 01:36:44 AM »

If it's available through psn, why not try a digital download.

Better question, what game is it?

http://youtu.be/H9kpTvm6CYA
Logged
Darklight
Posts: 547


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2012, 02:53:41 AM »

Presumably you can rip the ISO and use a program to play it.

Of course, you have to own it.

You could, though I play original out of regions. I don't think an iso on cd would be very kind to the ps3. Need to acces the self file that boots your sony made ps1 emu. Imho, the ps3 isn't really worth altering for anything else, Mine changes region whenever i want it too, I only play ps1 on my slim. the old phat gets ps3 play

Anyway Yoda, still got a PS2? Get a gameshark cd or similar

Edit: cj_Iwakura, you are right about the iso thing (no disc), though i'm not sure how legal it is, even if you do own the original.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2012, 03:04:40 AM by Darklight » Logged
Yoda
Son of Dad
Posts: 7737


Darkness is Void; Juffo-Wup is light

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2012, 02:57:44 PM »

Yeah I still have a ps2, (and the ps1 actually.)

Logged
Agent D.
Posts: 3109


"Mage"nt D.

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2012, 12:17:02 AM »

Well, if you have a ps1, there's the infamous swap trick....
Logged


TASTY!
Darklight
Posts: 547


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2012, 04:55:08 AM »

Yeah I still have a ps2, (and the ps1 actually.)



Excellent, ps2 looks ok with component on hdtv. So you can swap out the psone disc with a code breaker or one of those cheat discs, then your out of region works.

Hey Agent D. glad someone remembers that. I remember the original action replay cartridge would stop the disc, I also remember color problems.
Logged
Yoda
Son of Dad
Posts: 7737


Darkness is Void; Juffo-Wup is light

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2012, 07:20:43 AM »

Well, if you have a ps1, there's the infamous swap trick....

Ha i do remember that
Logged
Agent D.
Posts: 3109


"Mage"nt D.

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2012, 12:50:32 PM »

I still remember the first time I did it...

Dragonball Gt Final Bout. I had a pencil that I cut down to fit in the disc tray space and used FFVII to initiate it. Best part was I'd leave the disc tray open after that while playing. Never had a disc fly out...though one time my ps1 did fall off a table while open.

Good times :)
Logged


TASTY!
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  



Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!