Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 20, 2014, 05:48:29 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
RPGFan Community Quiz!
Persona 3 FES Quiz is now OVER!
Winner was user: Monsoon!
334409 Posts in 13701 Topics by 2200 Members
Latest Member: Rgeneb1
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  RPGFan Message Boards
|-+  Media
| |-+  Multiplayer RPGs
| | |-+  FF XIV Benchmark test
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: FF XIV Benchmark test  (Read 3365 times)
Datastorm
Posts: 141


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« on: September 14, 2010, 11:43:57 PM »

Hello

Tried the benchmark yesterday, took some screwing around to get it too run. Directx and driver updates fixed it.....

http://www.finalfantasyxiv.com/media/benchmark/na/

My scores were 3218 on Low res and 2025 on hi res

Am running a homebuilt Core 2 Duo 3 GHZ, 4 gigs of ram, Velociraptor hard drive, and an ATI Radeon™ HD 4890

The benchmark ran very smoothly on both resolutions, no stutters at all...
Logged

doh
Daggerstrike
Rainbow Club Member
Posts: 1439


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2010, 12:13:27 AM »

Good for you? Is there a question there? What the fuck is the point of this thread?
Logged

All right, we are going to use a fan brush here and uh why don't you take some hunter green and we are going to put a happy little bush right down over here in the corner there and that'll just be our little secret and if you tell anyone that that bush is there I will come to your house and I will cut you.
Sagacious-T
Posts: 2381


Official Pony Thread

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2010, 01:28:34 AM »

I'll test it out tomorrow. Time to put my new video card to the test
Logged
ShiningHero
Posts: 141


Lawlerabs

Member
*

lightbreakerec@hotmail.com Blazeddc
View Profile WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2010, 01:37:17 AM »

Computer Specs:
* Intel Core 2 Duo Processor P8400 (2.26GHz, 1066MHz FSB, 3MB L2 cache)
* NVIDIA GeForce 9800M GTS with 512MB of GDDR3 discrete video memory
* 17.0" WUXGA Ultrabright TFT Active Matrix (1920 x 1200 max. resolution)
* Windows 7 Pro x64
* 4GB (4096MB) DDR3 800MHz Dual Channel Memory (2 x 2048MB modules)
* 200GB 7200rpm Serial ATA hard drive w/ 16MB Cache

1998
Aero enabled with no overclocking


Aero disabled with no overclocking


Aero disabled + GPU overclocked

Definitely will hold me over till I finish my new computer next month.

:-o
Logged

Hathen
Posts: 1964


FORUM IDIOT

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2010, 03:16:16 AM »

Good for you? Is there a question there? What the fuck is the point of this thread?

I guess it would be nice for people who are interested in the game and want to know what kind of setup would be needed to run the game well- though there's a lot larger communities for XIV out there where you can do this.

I can't even run the benchmark, let alone the game. Hell, the laptop can barely run FFXI so that pretty much dooms it to begin with.

My desktop's approximately 5 years old and it, too, cannot run the benchmark. The requirements for this game are pretty ridiculous.
Logged
Tenchi-no-Ryu
RPGFan's MMO Junkie
Posts: 1355


Member
*

TenchiNoRyujin
View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2010, 07:40:57 AM »

Specs:

Intel Quad Core Q9300 @ 2.5GHz
6GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon 5750
Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit


Aero is on for all tests.



High



Low




Runs smooth, even though I thought i'd get a better score, I can run the beta client with everything turned to max except ambient occlusion and get 19-34fps in city with tons of people and 45-55 in the field. It's common knowledge the benchmark doesn't utilize multi-core processors properly, which is a pretty big bottleneck.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2010, 07:43:26 AM by Tenchi-no-Ryu » Logged
Datastorm
Posts: 141


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2010, 09:18:48 AM »

Good for you? Is there a question there? What the fuck is the point of this thread?

Seriously? And you seemed like such a nice guy on tv when you were painting....
Logged

doh
Danku
Posts: 253


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2010, 12:36:39 PM »

Good for you? Is there a question there? What the fuck is the point of this thread?
Logged
Tenchi-no-Ryu
RPGFan's MMO Junkie
Posts: 1355


Member
*

TenchiNoRyujin
View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2010, 12:45:38 PM »

Good for you? Is there a question there? What the fuck is the point of this thread?

Seriously? And you seemed like such a nice guy on tv when you were painting....

ROFL+1
Logged
Fei
Posts: 1335


!?

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2010, 12:52:43 PM »

I have a dual core (E5300) processor and 4 gigs of ram, but I haven't upgraded my video card yet.  I still have a geforce7600, and the benchmark won't display anything but smearing text for me.

I know it's below the requirements, but I am reading about people using two 7600's SLI style... I don't know much about SLI, but you'd think if two can work together, one can work crappily, at least.

What was your issue at first, Datastorm, and what did you do to fix it?
Logged

If you re-spec your elduhz and own a Vita - http://twitter.com/BSNursery
Datastorm
Posts: 141


Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2010, 03:51:39 PM »

I have a dual core (E5300) processor and 4 gigs of ram, but I haven't upgraded my video card yet.  I still have a geforce7600, and the benchmark won't display anything but smearing text for me.

I know it's below the requirements, but I am reading about people using two 7600's SLI style... I don't know much about SLI, but you'd think if two can work together, one can work crappily, at least.

What was your issue at first, Datastorm, and what did you do to fix it?

At first it kept saying a directx dll was missing so I ran dxwebsetup.exe which installed the missing dll. Then windows kept saying it encountered a problem and would  shut the benchmark down. An update to the recent video drivers solved that.
Logged

doh
Fei
Posts: 1335


!?

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #11 on: September 15, 2010, 05:49:48 PM »

Ah, ok.  I'm going to have to get a better video card.  I was using a 3.4ghz single core P4 with 2 gigs of RAM with this same card, and the upgrade of everything except the video card did next to nothing for my performance with Borderlands.  Video is OP.

So begins the dance of death- new video card, oops, needs a bigger power supply, oops, won't fit in case, oops.
Logged

If you re-spec your elduhz and own a Vita - http://twitter.com/BSNursery
Sagacious-T
Posts: 2381


Official Pony Thread

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2010, 08:05:00 PM »

High Quality Benchmark scores



Hopefully I can play it on low
Logged
Archendrus
Posts: 174


Member
*


View Profile Email

Ignore
« Reply #13 on: September 15, 2010, 11:54:33 PM »

I failed the benchmark miserably = \ and my computer isn't THAT much of an antique:  2.2 ghz AMD Athlon X2 dual core, 3 gigs ram, nvidia 8800gt.  The really sad part is, I made it into the beta, when I fired it up, it was so choppy that it was unplayable.  There wasn't an option to change graphics settings in beta though.  I'll be PS3'ing this one lol.
Logged
Sagacious-T
Posts: 2381


Official Pony Thread

Member
*


View Profile

Ignore
« Reply #14 on: September 16, 2010, 12:15:33 AM »

Really man? Because those specs are about on par with a PS3 or 360. Maybe a gig or two more RAM would help.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  



Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!