RPGFan




Adam    Adam Tingle
   Reviews Contributor
   adamtingle@hotmail.co.uk
Nickname: thatmmoguy
Date of Birth: September 27, 1990
Location: Sheffield, UK
At RPGFan Since: May 2010
Favorite Games: Deus Ex, Ocarina of Time, Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic, Final Fantasy VIII, Fallout 2, EverQuest, Pokemon Blue, Chrono Trigger
Favorite Genres: RPG, MMORPG, Adventure

Being a child of the nineties and alarmingly the youngest upon these very pages; I grew up with a Genesis pad (Megadrive!) in one hand and a rattle in the other. I have been playing games for as long as I can remember, I simply assumed Sonic was a deformed brother taught to run around on my command. As I have grown into a mature and respectable young man my tastes have varied from traditional to Japanese role playing games but one genre claws at my attention like any object of addiction would; Massively Multiplayer Online Role playing Games.

I was first introduced to the genre via the world of Norrath in SOE's EverQuest, ever since I have been hooked wandering from one virtual plane to another looking for that next hit of excitement and fantasy. Most people dismiss this genre as the domain of the pale faced loner but I seek to remedy this.

Currently I am studying Media at Sheffield University whilst battling with my endless lifetime quest to become a respected journalist, I look forward to gracing you with my opinions.



Back


Twitch Schedule & Status

Sunday, July 1
TBA • 10am PDT/1pm EDT

Mondays
Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT

Tuesdays
Star Ocean: Second Evolution • 2:30pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Wednesdays
Alundra • 12pm PDT/3pm EDT
Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Thursdays
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep • 2:30pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Fridays
Final Fantasy IX • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel (Speedrun) • 6pm PDT/9pm EDT

Saturdays
Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana • 5pm PDT/8pm EDT

Our Favorite Features: Part Three ~ An RPGFan 20th Anniversary Feature

Our Favorite Features: Part Three

20th Anniversary Feature
Dragon Quest XI Preview

Dragon Quest XI

Preview
Little Dragons Café Hands-On Preview

Little Dragons Café

Hands-On Preview
Shadows: Awakening Preview

Shadows: Awakening

Preview
Cyberpunk 2077 Preview

Cyberpunk 2077

Preview