RPGFan




Ryan Mattich    Ryan Mattich
   Import Reviews Editor & Translator
   rmattich@rpgfan.com
Nickname: Shiguma
Date of Birth: February 14, 1984
Location: Redmond, Washington, USA
At RPGFan Since: January 2000
Favorite Games: Xenogears, Valkyrie Profile, Lunar 2: Eternal Blue, Ys Book I & II, Langrisser V: The End of Legend, Final Fantasy IV, Dance Dance Revolution
Favorite Genres: RPGs, Action and Strategy RPGs, 2D Shooters
Favorite Anime: Neon Genesis Evangelion, Rurouni Kenshin, Love Hina, Serial Experiments Lain
Through the recommendations of Ken Chu, I was invited to join the RPGFan Team at the turn of the millennium. As an Import Reviews Editor and Japanese-English Translator, I am responsible for providing you, the readers, with detailed coverage of the latest RPG offerings from Japan. After a two year hiatus due to time constraints, I have returned as of April 2003 to resume my position with the rest of the staff.

When I'm not playing RPGs or working on the site, I am currently a Junior at the University of Washington here in Seattle, making progress towards the completion of a double major in Economics and Japanese Linguistics. I also play extremely competitive DDR and enjoy dipping into the fields of computer programming, digital graphics, and web design. Feel free to drop me an email regarding my work, or questions/comments about anything in general, and I'll get back to you as soon as possible.



Back


Twitch Schedule & Status

Sunday, July 29
Persona 3 [CYOA] • 10am PDT/1pm EDT

Mondays
Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT

Tuesdays
Star Ocean: Second Evolution • 2:30pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Octopath Traveler • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Wednesdays
Octopath Traveler • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Thursdays
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep • 2:30pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Octopath Traveler • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Fridays
Final Fantasy IX • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel (Speedrun) • 6pm PDT/9pm EDT

Saturdays
Octopath Traveler • 5pm PDT/8pm EDT

Corpse Party: Haunting Melodies Review

Corpse Party: Haunting Melodies

Review
Retro Encounter 145

Retro Encounter 145

Podcast
Shining Resonance Refrain Review

Shining Resonance Refrain

Review
Detroit: Become Human Review

Detroit: Become Human

Review
Retro Encounter Final Thoughts ~ Lunar: The Silver Star

Retro Encounter Final Thoughts ~ Lunar: The Silver Star

Feature