RPGFan




Lee Babin    Lee Babin
   Reviewer
   lee@babinplanet.ca
Nickname: lbabinz
Date of Birth: June 23, 1979
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
At RPGFan Since: June 2004
Favorite Games: Xenogears, Chrono Trigger, FF VI, Tales of Destiny, Star Ocean 2, Disgaea, La Pucelle, Breath of Fire V
Favorite Genres: RPG, Action/Adventure
Favorite Anime: Escaflowne, Cowboy Bebop, .hack // Sign
Blatant Spam: http://www.babinplanet.ca/
Games (RPGs in particular) have been a part of my life since good old 1987 when the original NES came into my hands via my parents at Christmas. Since that fateful day I have played through and completed roughly 100 RPGs and owned pretty much every single system to come out.

While I was whipping through games I felt as though I should chronicle my adventures and so began my review writing career. I started out with some pretty lame reviews but soon found myself polishing off literature finally worthy of reading (or so I like to think). An integral part of writing a review is having someone actually read it, and so when the hiring call went out at RPGFan, I went for it and was happy to receive an invitation to join the team.

Currently I continue to play as many games as I can possibly fit into my hectic schedule. I work full time as the chief programmer for an aspiring young web company and spend the rest of my time enjoying the company of my lovely fiancée. Luckily, being an avid gamer herself, we find enough time to play through all the great games that continue to come out and I will continue to pump out my opinions on them.



Back


Twitch Schedule & Status

Sunday, November 18th
World of Final Fantasy MAXIMA w/Kat • 10am PDT/1pm EDT

Mondays
Darksiders w/Maxx • 12pm PDT/3pm EDT
Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth - Hacker's Memory w/Kat • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT

Tuesdays
Threads of Fate w/Kyle • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT
Zero Escape Trilogy w/Scott • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Wednesdays
Tokyo Mirage Sessions #FE w/Nathan • 10:30am PDT/1:30pm EDT
Zero Escape Trilogy w/Scott • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Thursdays
Kingdom Hearts II Final Mix w/Kyle • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT
Zero Escape Trilogy w/Scott • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Fridays
Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance w/Kat • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT
Friday Super Variety Night w/Scott • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Saturdays
Zero Escape Trilogy w/Scott • 5pm PDT/8pm EDT

The Swords of Ditto Review

The Swords of Ditto

Review
Call of Cthulhu Review

Call of Cthulhu

Review
observer_ Review

observer_

Review
The Legend of Heroes: Sora no Kiseki the 3rd Evolution OST Review

The Legend of Heroes: Sora no Kiseki the 3rd Evolution OST

Review
Retro Encounter 161

Retro Encounter 161

Podcast