RPGFan




Morwan Osman    Morwan Osman
   Fan Art Editor
   morwan@yahoo.com
Nickname: Synbiosis
Date of Birth: September 20, 1985
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
At RPGFan Since: August 2005
Favorite Games: Shining Force III, Breath of Fire V: Dragon Quarter, Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne, Shinobi, Gunstar Heroes, Baldur's Gate II
Favorite Genres: SRPGs, RPGs, Adventure, Action, Fighting
Favorite Anime: Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Gungrave
I've been around RPGFan in one form or another for seven years now, and I guess it's time that I did something for the site. I've been a gamer for a lengthy period of time now. I started off with mostly PC Adventures, like King's Quest and Zork. My best friend at the time and I would work together to try to figure out all the puzzles, ah, those were good days. But the era of the PC Adventure game more or less ended after Grim Fandango. But that's another story.

I first fell into RPGs when I was about nine or ten. I picked up a copy of Shining Force for my Genesis at a pawn shop for $10. As sad as it may seem, that game changed my life forever. Instead of becoming the mean soccer jock I was destined to be, I became a recluse and obsessed over Strategy RPGs. I'm something of an old-school gamer: I don't like RPGs which revolve around character interactions. I prefer games where a grandiose storyline is the main focus, which explains my obsession with the Shining Force series.

Currently I'm a Biomedical Engineering student at Washington University in St. Louis. Essentially, I spend a lot of time studying, and when I have time, I go into the lab. But don't worry kids, I'll still have plenty of time to update the FanArt section.



Back


Twitch Schedule & Status

Sunday, July 22
TBA • 10am PDT/1pm EDT

Mondays
Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT

Tuesdays
Star Ocean: Second Evolution • 2:30pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Wednesdays
Octopath Traveler • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Thursdays
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep • 2:30pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Octopath Traveler • 5:30pm PDT/8:30pm EDT

Fridays
Final Fantasy IX • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel (Speedrun) • 6pm PDT/9pm EDT

Saturdays
Octopath Traveler • 5pm PDT/8pm EDT

Retro Encounter 145

Retro Encounter 145

Podcast
Shining Resonance Refrain Review

Shining Resonance Refrain

Review
Detroit: Become Human Review

Detroit: Become Human

Review
Retro Encounter Final Thoughts ~ Lunar: The Silver Star

Retro Encounter Final Thoughts ~ Lunar: The Silver Star

Feature
Little Witch Academia: Chamber of Time Review

Little Witch Academia: Chamber of Time

Review