RPGFan




Rebecca Cheng    Rebecca Cheng
   Pictures Editor
   rcheng@vt.edu
Nickname: Becca, though depending on which group of friends I'm with, I tend to get called Satsi or Satsuki.
Date of Birth: October 5, 1982
Location: Blacksburg, VA
At RPGFan Since: January 2005
Favorite Games: Grim Fandango, Syberia, Zork, Xenosaga I, Suikoden III and Final Fantasy VI to name a few.
Favorite Genres: RPGs, Action (like Onimusha or Devil May Cry), and Fighting
Favorite Anime: Bubblegum Crisis and Maria-sama ga Miteru (bigger fan of mangas than anime these days)
I've been gaming for as long as I can remember, starting with the Atari 2600 and its cheesy little version of tennis. Then it became PC games, Life and Death, Zork, King's Quest and Carmen Sandiego. They don't make Carmen games like they used to. This makes me very sad. It was Final Fantasy and the old Dragonlance dungeon crawler on the NES that got me hooked onto RPGs and I've been playing them ever since.

When it comes to RPGs, I tend to look for a good story and good characters first and foremost above everything else. But I guess this is why I'm taking a Digital Lit class isn't it? But then again who WOULDN'T want to spend 150 minutes a week discussing (for a grade) why video games are the next big thing for story telling?

I'm an English major who hopes to one day become a teacher and incorporate all media, not just games, into what I teach. That and a semi-professional writer on the side. :p



Back


Twitch Schedule & Status

Sunday, September 30
Final Fantasy XIV Patch 4.4 • 10am PDT/1pm EDT

Mondays
Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT

Tuesdays
Star Ocean: Till The End of Time • 3:00pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Wild ARMs 5 • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Wednesdays
Wild ARMs 5 • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Thursdays
Kingdom Hearts - Re:Chain of Memories • 2:30pm PDT/5:30pm EDT
Wild ARMs 5 • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Fridays
Final Fantasy IX • 3pm PDT/6pm EDT
Friday Super Variety Night • 7pm PDT/10pm EDT

Saturdays
Week in Review: Live • 11am PDT/2pm EDT
Wild ARMs 5 • 5pm PDT/8pm EDT

CrossCode Giveaway

CrossCode Giveaway

Competition
Heaven Will Be Mine Review

Heaven Will Be Mine

Review
Retro Encounter 154

Retro Encounter 154

Podcast
CrossCode Review

CrossCode

Review
428: Shibuya Scramble Review

428: Shibuya Scramble

Review